Motocal

Design decals, graphics and number plates for your motorcycle, ATV, kart, snowmobile, jet ski or sports vehicle. Click below:

START YOUR DESIGN Close
Check out Motocal's latest software release. START YOUR DESIGN to see all the new features and enjoy designing!
Trustpilot
Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

This privacy Statement sets out how Titan Technologies Limited t/a (“Motocal”) uses and protects any information that you give Motocal when you use this website and application, in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001,

Motocal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and application, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Motocal may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/12/2014.

 

2. What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

Website - name, contact email and inquiry information if you make an inquiry. 
demographic information such as location, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Application - name, vehicle information, governing body information, design details, delivery address, email

 

3. What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website and application according to your interests.

 

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

5. How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

These are the types of cookies Motocal uses and the purpose they serve:

Cookie Name Validity Source Type Use Information Collected
_utma 2 years Google Analytics First-Party Cookie Used to distinguish users No personal information. Browsing statistics.
_utmb 30 minutes Google Analytics First-Party Cookie Used to identify a new session No personal information. Identifies the beginning of a visit.
_utmc End of browser session Google Analytics First- Party Session Cookie Used to identify the end of a browser session No personal information. Identifies the end of a visit.
_utmz 6 months Google Analytics First-Party Cookie Used to indicate the user’s traffic source. No personal information. This tells us what referred you to our site e.g. Google Search, email campaign
_utmv 2 years Google Analytics First-Party Cookie Used to collect custom variable data. No personal information. When our site is set to collect custom variable data at a visitor level.
cc_cookie_accept immediate EE First-Party Cookie Use to Determines user's choice to accept cookies
exp_last_activity 2 years EE First-Party Cookie Used to distinguish users Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current datetime. Used to determine expiry. This is essential for logged in users, but not for guests - it is set for both.
exp_last_visit 10 years EE First-Party Cookie   Sets the datetime that the user last visited the site, and is set for both guests and logged in users. If not set, is automatically set to 10 years ago. Affects guests and logged in users.
exp_tracker   EE First-Party Cookie   Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used primarily for redirection after logging in etc. Affects guests and logged in users.
exp_csrf_token   EE First-Party Cookie   This cookie protects against Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF). A CSRF attack forces a logged-on victim’s browser to send a forged HTTP request, including the victim’s session cookie and any other automatically included authentication information, to a vulnerable web application. This allows the attacker to force the victim’s browser to generate requests the vulnerable application thinks are legitimate requests from the victim.
Bowser’s local stroage 1 year Motocal First-Party Cookie Used to record the last time a kit was purchased

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and application.

 

6. Links To Other website and applications

Our website and application may contain links to other website and applications of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and application. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website and application in question.

 

7. Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website and application,  you can contact us at info@motocal.com to have it removed.
If you would like to opt out or have your information deleted please contact us by email to info@motocal.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  We understand the right to privacy and respect it. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send a request to info@motocal.com    

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ORDER NOW & SHIP FREE TODAY

Design your graphics online today and Motocal will ship them for free today to you.

START YOUR DESIGN

More Options

Follow Us On Facebook

Like our Facebook page to follow all of our great offers.